BNS banner
If I want to put a storage building on my property, do I need a permit?
What are my options for RESCHEDULING my court date?
If I want to enclose my deck or put a roof over it, does that require a permit?
May an owner build their own office without a contractor's license?
May a homeowner build their own house without a license?
If I am just changing out my old HVAC unit, do I need a permit?
How do I get an inspection on my construction project?

Q: If I want to put a storage building on my property, do I need a permit?
A:
Yes.  A permit is necessary to put a storage building on your property.  You may have only ONE accessory structure on the property.    It must be at least 5 feet from the property line. 
Q: What are my options for RESCHEDULING my court date?
A:

"CALL" No later than your court date.

You must make your request to the court no later than the date of your initial court date.  We will reset the court no more than 2 times before a continuation fee of $5 is added to your citation.

Q: If I want to enclose my deck or put a roof over it, does that require a permit?
A:
Yes, a permit is required.  If a contractor is going to do the work, then he/she should pull the building permit.  A residential permit application, plot plan and a drawing of the project are required to be submitted for review before permit will be issued.  If you are going to do the permit as a homeowner, then you must also complete a Homeowner's Affidavit.  If there is any other work to be done, such as electric, plumbing or mechanical, then separate permits are required for each discipline.
Q: May an owner build their own office without a contractor's license?
A:
No.  Anytime a building is open to the public, a commercial contractor's license is required if the total cost is more than $25,000.00.  The project can not be split in phases to circumvent the law.  If the total cost is less than $25,000.00 the owner may pull the permit. 
Q: May a homeowner build their own house without a license?
A:

Yes. A homeowner is allowed one permit every two years to build their own house and act as their own contractor.  If a homeowner hires a contractor, the contractor is required to be licensed and obtain the permit.  This law is under TCA 62-6-103 and Rule 0680-1-22. 

A homeowner should never obtain the permit on behalf of the contractor, as this alleviates the contractor from most liability and insurance requirements.  In addition, the contracts should not be split in phase to circumvent the law.  Anyone who is paid in excess of $25,000.00 is required to be licensed. 

Q: If I am just changing out my old HVAC unit, do I need a permit?
A:
Yes, even if it is just a change out, you are required to have an electrical HVAC permit as well as a mechanical permit.  If you have a contractor doing the work, they must pull their permits themself.  If you are doing the work as the homeowner, you will need to complete the applications and a Homeowner's Affidavit.
Q: How do I get an inspection on my construction project?
A:
In order to receive an inspection on your project, you need only call the inspection request line at (615)591-5603.  You will need the following information; permit number and what type of inspection you need(ex. frame, insulation, rough in, final).  Each discipline requires its own permit and number (ex. plumbing, mechanical and electric).  If the inspection is called in before 2 pm, it will be scheduled for the next day.